Full width home advertisement

Latest Jobs Notifications

Latest Admit Card

Post Page Advertisement [Top]

ESIC invites online application for recruitment to the 2090 posts of Upper Division Clerk (UDC) in various offices of Employees State Insurance Corporation, all over of India.

Name of the Post : Upper Division Clerk (UDC)
Pay Scale : P.B.-I Rs. 5200-20200 + Rs. 2400/- Grade Pay
Age Limit : 18 to 27 years of age as on 06-01-2016.

Important Dates :
Opening Date for On-Line Registration of Applications : 7th December 2015
Last date for Completion of Step-I of On-Line Registration : 6th January 2016
Last date for depositing exam fee through Challan at SBI : 12th January 2016
Last date for completion of Step-II of On-Line Registration : 15th  January 2016

Essential Qualification : 
(i) Degree of a recognized University or equivalent.
(ii) Working knowledge of Computer including use of office suits and Databases.
Note :  Candidates who have not acquired/will not acquire the educational qualification as on the last date of receipt of application will not be eligible and need not apply.

Application Fee : Rupees 300/- (Nil for SC/ST/PWD/ESIC Employees, Female Candidates & Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservation).

Vacancy : State wise/Region-wise vacancy details are below :-


Sl. No.RegionURSCSTOBCTotal Vacancy
1Andhara Pradesh59211310103
2Assam1311318
3Bihar930416
4Chhattisgarh30205
5Delhi (RO)35882071
6Delhi (HQRS)57171035119
7Delhi (D(M)D)80191236147
8Goa912214
9Gujarat55132717112
10Haryana472002491
11Himachal Pradesh14102430
12Jammu & Kashmir1023621
13Jharkhand1024016
14Karnataka798914110
15Kerala12524352204
16Madhya Pradesh17710539
17Maharashtra137333466270
18Orissa1267025
19Puducherry720413
20Punjab491601277
21Rajasthan4313111481
22Tamil Nadu10833457202
23Uttar Pradesh372222788
24Uttarakhand61007
25West Bengal106481047211
Total Vacancy11273301744592090

Scheme of Examination: The examination shall consist of following two parts as under-
PART –I WRITTEN EXAMINATION (MULTIPLE CHOICE OBJECTIVE TYPE PAPER):
Part-I consists 02:00 Hours Multiple Choice Objective Type Examination of Numerical Ability, English Language, General Intelligence & General Awareness 50 questions from each subject. The maximum marks will be 200. The questions will be set in English & Hindi Language for all subjects except the questions of English Language. The level of difficulty will be as the educational qualification of the respective post. There will be negative marking at the rate of 0.25 marks to be deducted for every wrong answer to eliminate the element of chance.

PART - II COMPUTER SKILL TEST/OBJECTIVE TYPE TEST TO ASSESS WORKING KNOWLEDGE OF COMPUTERS IN CASE OF CANDIDATES UNABLE TO TYPE DUE TO THEIR PHYSICAL DISABILITY
The candidates will have to appear for Computer Skill Test of Qualifying Nature either in English or in Hindi language as such they are advised to opt for the medium of examination carefully for Computer Skill Test in the application form. The Computer Skill Test shall comprise of following three parts:
  • Part A Preparation of two Power Point Presentations/Slides on MS-Power Point - 10 Marks.
  • Part B Typing a letter/passage/paragraph of about 150-200 words in MS-Word - 20 Marks.
  • Part C Preparation of Table/Database in MS-Excel - 20 Marks.
The total marks of the Computer Skill Test shall be 50 (fifty) with duration of 30 minutes for completing all the three parts. The candidates shall be given the text/matter in the Question Paper which they have to type/reproduce in the Answer Sheet including formatting of text and use of formulae etc. as per instruction given in the Question Paper. This Test conducted is to assess the Essential Qualification of having working knowledge of Computer including use of office suites and databases. Hence, there will be no exemption from it for any category of candidates (including PWD). However, the working knowledge of computers in respect of PWD candidates, who are unable to type due to their disability, may be assessed by holding a written examination (objective type) comprising of questions related to computer. Such candidates who are unable to type due to their disability must mention in the relevant column of the application form appended below.
Note:- The Corporation reserves the right to admit only such number of candidates to Part-II of Upper Division Clerk Recruitment as are considered necessary by it for Computer Skill Test, based on the performance of candidates in Part-I examination.

How to Apply : Apply online through the website www.esic.nic.in or respective regional (State wise) website of the corporation.

No comments:

Post a comment

Matched-ad

Bottom Ad [Post Page]

| Designed by Colorlib