A Blog about all Govt. Jobs, vacancy in SSC, UPSC, Banking, Railway, PSU, online job, exam results, admit card, hot tricks.

Chief Justice of India

Chief Justices of India
CJI-Dipak-Misra
Image Courtesy : supremecourtofindia.nic.in
The Current Chief Justice of India is Hon'ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra. His Term of Office is 10-10-2011 to (DoR) 02-10-2018. Born on 03rd October, 1953. He was enrolled as an Advocate on 14th February, 1977 and Practiced in Constitutional, Civil, Criminal, Revenue, Service and Sales Tax matters in the Orissa High Court and the Service Tribunal. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Orissa High Court on 17th January, 1996 and transferred to the Madhya Pradesh High Court on 03rd March, 1997. He became permanent Judge on 19th December, 1997. Justice Misra assumed charge of the office of Chief Justice, Patna High Court on 23rd December, 2009 and charge of the office of the Chief Justice of Delhi High Court on 24th May, 2010. Elevated as a Judge, Supreme Court of India w.e.f. 10.10.2011.


Appointed as The Chief Justice of India on 28.08.2017.

He is due to retire from Supreme Court on October 2, 2018.

Click below to know about other important positions/authority of India.
President of India, Vice-President, Prime Minister & Cabinet Ministers of India
Governors & Chief Ministers of the States of India
Chief of Armed Forces of India

Sl. No.
Name
From
To
1 Justice Harilal Jekisundas Kania. 26-01-1950 06-11-1951*
2 Justice M. Patanjali Sastri 07-11-1951 03-01-1954
3 Justice Mehr Chand Mahajan 04-01-1954 22-12-1954
4 Justice Bijan Kumar Mukharjee 23-12-1954 31-01-1956**
5 Justice Sudhi Ranjan Das 01-02-1956 30-09-1959
6 Justice Bhuvneshwar Prasad Sinha 01-10-1959 31-01-1964
7 Justice P. B. Gajendragadkar 01-02-1964 15-03-1966
8 Justice A. K. Sarkar 16-03-1966 29-06-1966
9 Justice K. Subba Rao 30-06-1966 11-04-1967**
10 Justice K. N. Wanchoo 12-04-1967 24-02-1968
11 Justice M. Hidayatullah 25-02-1968 16-12-1970
12 Justice J. C. Shah 17-12-1970 21-01-1971
13 Justice S. M. Sikri 22-01-1971 25-04-1973
14 Justice A. N. Ray 26-04-1973 28-01-1977
15 Justice M. Hameedullah Beq 29-01-1977 21-02-1978
16 Justice Y. V. Chandrachud 22-02-1978 11-07-1985
17 Justice P. N. Bhagwati 12-07-1985 20-12-1986
18 Justice R. S. Pathak 21-12-1986 18-06-1989**
19 Justice E. S. Venkataramiah 19-06-1989 17-12-1989
20 Justice Sabyasachi Mukharjee 18-12-1989 25-09-1990*
21 Justice Ranganath Misra 25-09-1990 24-11-1991
22 Justice K. N. Singh 25-11-1991 12-12-1991
23 Justice M. H. Kania 13-12-1991 17-11-1992
24 Justice L. M. Sharma 18-11-1992 11-02-1993
25 Justice M. N. Venkatachaliah 12-02-1993 24-10-1994
26 Justice A. M. Ahmadi 25-10-1994 24-03-1997
27 Justice J. S. Verma 25-03-1997 17-01-1998
28 Justice M. M. Punchhi 18-01-1998 09-10-1998
29 Justice A. S. Anand 10-10-1998 31-10-2001
30 Justice S. P. Bharucha 01-11-2001 05-05-2002
31 Justice B. N. Kirpal 06-05-2002 07-11-2002
32 Justice G. B. Pattanaik 08-11-2002 18-12-2002
33 Justice V. N. Khare 19-12-2002 01-05-2004
34 Justice S. Rajendra Babu 02-05-2004 31-05-2004
35 Justice R. C. Lahoti 01-06-2004 31-10-2005
36 Justice Y. K. Sabharwal 01-11-2005 13-01-2007
37 Justice K. G. Balakrishnan 14-01-2007 11-05-2010
38 Justice S. H. Kapadia 12-05-2010 28-09-2012
39 Justice Altamas Kabir 29-09-2012 18-07-2013
40 Justice P. Sathasivam 19-07-2013 26-04-2014
41 Justice R. M. Lodha 27-04-2014 27-09-2014
42 Justice H. L. Dattu 28-09-2014 02-12-2015
43. Justice T. S. Thakur 03-12-2015 03-01-2017
44. Justice Dipak Misra 28-08-2017 Till Now
* Date of Death
** Date of Resignation

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Welcome to Onlinejobalert.in. We proud to serve you latest govt. jobs notification like exam notice, call letter, study materials, short-cut-tricks, answer key, model questions, cut-off marks and finally results to you. Please regularly visit the website to update with latest information. Thanks for visiting.

logo

Contact Us

Copyright © Preparation for Government Jobs | Powered by Blogger Design by ronangelo | Blogger Theme by NewBloggerThemes.com